How to get Ukrainian/ Russian/ Moldovan visa


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ BRAMA Travel Tips Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Dima on April 06, 2000 at 17:38:49:

How to get a Ukrainian visa
There are four types of visas: business, tourist, private, transit. All applicants need to send the nearest Ukrainian Consulate a valid passport, passport-sized photo and an application form filled out in block letters. In order to maximize the hassle, these forms have to either be picked up at the consulate or be requested via mail, with a self-addressed stamped envelope; no downloading from the Internet or other means of procurement. In addition, youíll need an invitation.
For most people here, business visas are the easiest to get. Most companies donít hesitate to provide employees with an official invitation, on company letterhead, to anyone who wants to visit. Religious and humanitarian aid organizations can also provide letters of invitations, upon confirmation by the appropriate government committee. Legible faxed letters are acceptable.
Tourist visas are also easy to obtain. Travel agencies take care of all the messy details, and submit itineraries for the applicant. These types of visas are particularly convenient, because the hotel at which the applicant stays automatically registers the guest with the Interior Ministryís Visa and Registration Department (OVIR, or VVIR in Ukrainian).
For those who want to visit, but do not want to spring for several nights at a hotel, there is one way around the system. Register at a hotel for only one night. Itís enough to get visa, and afterward you are on your own.
Private visas are, generally, the biggest hassle. Applicants need a permanent resident of Ukraine to send an original invitation, obtained from VVIR. Burial sites visits also can get you a (two-week) visa, with an Original Red Cross confirmation that youíve got a dead relative in Ukraine. In case you want a touch of plastic surgery, or any other medical treatment, hospitals can also provide letters of invitation.
Transit visas simply require a confirmed ticket and, if necessary, a visa from a country bordering Ukraine. They only last for three days.
Single-entry business and tourist visas, which last up to six months, have an application fee of $45 plus $30 if processed in nine business days, $60 for three-day service and $100 for same-day service. Double entry visas are about twice that. Multiple entry business visas, which last for three years, take nine days to process and cost $165.
According to the Kyiv-Post vol.6 issue 12, March 23rd, 2000 article by Jake Rudnitsky

How to get a visa for Russia
Ukrainian citizens do not need a visa because of an agreement between the two countries. But they do need to register with OVIR if theyíre going to be in the country longer than three days.
Non-NIS citizens must apply for a visa at the Russian Consularís Office. Complete the visa application (itís written in both English and Russian), and return it to the Consularís Office with three 3x4 cm photos, your passport, a photo copy of the information pages of your passport and accompanying documents verifying the purpose of your visit.
More information about the process is posted on a bulletin board in front of the Consularís Office. But it is in Russian, so bring along someone to translate if youíre not bilingual.
Business travelers need an official invitation from a business associate in Russia issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
If you want to visit a relative or friend, you need to get an invitation from one of them in order to get a visa.
The process is a bit more complicated for tourists traveling to Russia. Simply booking a hotel room doesnít cut it. In order to get a visa, tourists need to produce a the original voucher issued by the tourist agency that arranged the trip. The voucher must include personal data about the traveler, the dates of stay in Russia, etc.
The Russian Consularís Office at 8 Kutuzova Street (Pechersky district) in Kyiv is open Mondays and Wednesdays from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.; Fridays from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.and from3 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Donít expect the doors to swing open promptly at 9 a.m. But get there early anyway because there is often a crowd of people waiting to apply for Russian citizenship or to switch to Ukrainian citizenship.
Plan your visit to the office well ahead of your departure. The consularís office has introduced different rates for visas, depending upon the urgency. It costs $75 to receive a single entry visa after seven working days or more; the cost is $150 to receive the visa in two working days. Beware of the ďor moreĒ alternative and spring for express visa if you are in a hurry. Getting a visa in one day costs $250; getting it in three hours costs $300. Prices double during non-office hours. To get a multi-entry visa, applicants need a medical certificate proving they are not infected with AIDS.

Moldova
If it seems like too big of a headache to go to Russia, thereís always Moldova Ė picturesque country-side, vineyards and excellent sorts of wines and brandy, beautiful country women. Citizens of European Union countries, the United States and Canada are not required to present any tourist voucher or official invitation to visit the country as tourists. It takes only three days to obtain a single entry visa for $30 to $40. To speed up the process, tourists will pay double, but itís still cheaper than getting a Russian visa. To apply, bring a completed visa application and one passport-sized photo to 6 Sichnevogo Povstannya Street, Kyiv, Mondays through Fridays, 10 a.m. to 1p.m. and 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
According to the Kyiv-Post vol.6 issue 13, March 30th, 2000 article by Olena Nikolayenko



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ BRAMA Travel Tips Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]