Train from Kiev to Zaporozh'e is the best way

ADVERTISEMENT
Make  your own majic egg!
Make your own magical egg!


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ BRAMA Travel Tips Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Emil Jelstrup on September 01, 2001 at 18:16:41:

In Reply to: Odesssa to Zaporozhye?? posted by Mark on September 01, 2001 at 00:17:50:

: Hi,
: I was just wondering whether anybody knows the best way to get to Zaporozhye.
: Is it better to get there from the Kiev/Borispol airport, or from Odessa airport? The distance looks roughly the same on a map of Ukraine, so I was just after suggestions, or other's experiences perhaps on the best route to take.
: Also, can anybody provide me with a contact in Zaporozhye, because I am looking for a good/cheap apartment to rent, and also perhaps an interpreter.

: Thankyou in advance.

The train is definitely the best way. It's comfortable and very cheap. Bus is a bit faster, but is much less comfortable and it's very hard to sleep in a bus, so I prefer the train.

The best way is to go via Kiev - there are a lot more train connections from Kiev to Zaporozh'e than from Odessa to Zaporozh'e, and it's much faster.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
About the trains:

The are usually very comfortable. All trains in the timetable are firmenny trains - the best, safest and fastest trains in Ukraine and the former Soviet Union.

All the trains have restaurant car on board.
-
Types of accommodation on the trains:

platskart: "rolling dorm" (up to 64 people in one car without seperation)
kupeyny: a compartment with 4 comfortable beds
SV (spalny vagon): a compartment with 2 comfortable beds

Kupeyny is the best choice when you compare price and quality. Platkart is to be avoided.
SV is (in my opinion) too expensive compared with kupeyny.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Train timetable Kiev - Zaporozh'e:


Train 012K (route: Kiev-Simferopol) departs daily from Kiev Pass 17:13, and arrives in
Zaporozh'e 04:00 next day. Total travel time: 10h47min (the fastest train).
-
Train 072K (route: Kiev-Zaporozh'e) departs daily from Kiev Pass 18:47, and arrives in Zaporozh'e 06:30 next day. Total travel time: 11h43min.
-
Train 039K (route: Kiev-Simferopol) departs daily from Kiev Pass 19:52, and arrives in Zaporozh'e 08:41 next day. Total travel time: 12h49min.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Train fares:

The cheapest is to buy the ticket at the railway station when you come to Kiev (and its' *very cheap*). It's usually not a problem to get tickets at the railway station.

If you do this, will the one-way fare be as following:

In platskart: 33 hryvnia or US$6
In kupeyny: 49 hryvnia or US$9
In SV (splany vagon): 127 hryvnia or US$24
----------------------------------------------------
If you buy the ticket at a Ukrainian or foreign travel agency, will the fare be up to 5 times (at least 2 times) higher than at the railway station.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

FROM THE WEBMASTER - post only travel-related msgs. Report abuse here.

POSTS CONTAINING NEGATIVE COMMENTS ABOUT OTHER BOARD CONTRIBUTORS AND OTHER NON-TRAVEL INFO WILL BE DELETED EVEN IF PART OF YOUR NOTE CONTAINS USEFUL INFORMATION. PLEASE DO NOT PROVOKE AND REFRAIN FROM RESPONDING TO PROVOCATION.

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ BRAMA Travel Tips Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]