Take the train -much better than bus!!


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ BRAMA Travel Tips Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Emil Jelstrup on August 16, 2001 at 13:47:19:

In Reply to: Train or buss from Kiev to Kharkov! posted by Sam on August 16, 2001 at 03:55:38:

: Hi everybody,
: I`ll be travelling to Ukraine next month,then I`ll be going to Kharkov directly the same day,I arrive in Kiev at 2 PM,anybody knows how much cost a train or buss ticket?How long does the trip take?Can I go directly to the trainstation and buy a ticket or I need to book in advance or do I need someone who can speak Russian?Please I`ve never been to Ukraine or Kharkov,all generall information about Kharkov will be apprecaiated!
: Best regards,
: Sam

I would definitely take the train! It's much more comfortable than taking the bus, and not more expensive. You probably know, that's it not very pleasant to sit 10 hours in a bus...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Train timetable Kiev Passazhirsky (Central Station) - Kharkov Passazhirsky:


Train 210K (route Kiev-Debal'tsevo) departs on even-numbered dates from Kiev 14:23,
and arrives in Kharkov 00:34. Travel time: 10h11min.

Train 214L (route Uzhgorod-Kharkov) departs *daily* from Kiev 18:18,
and arrives in Kharkov 05:16 next day. Travel time: 11h23min.

Train 298K (route Kiev-Lisichansk) departs on odd-numbered dates from Kiev 20:11,
and arrives in Kharkov 06:25 next day. Travel time: 10h14min.

Train 064K (route Kiev-Kharkov) departs *daily* from Kiev 21:30,
and arrives in Kharkov 07:00 next day. Travel time: 9h30min.

Train 244K (route Zhitomir-Kharkov) departs daily from Kiev 22:31,
and arrives in Kharkov 10:10 next day. Travel time: 12h07min.


Train 064K is by far the best and most comfortable train (it's also the fastest).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fares:

It's very, very cheap to travel with train in Ukraine, especially if you buy the ticket at a Ukrainian railway station. If you do this will the fare be as following:
-
With train 064K (the most expensive, but still very cheap):

33 hryvnia (US$6) in platskartny ("rolling dorm").
49 hryvnia (US$9) in kupeyny (4-berth sleeping compartment).
125 hryvnia ($24) in spalny vagon, SV (2-berth sleeping compartment).
-
With the other trains:

16 hryvnia (US$3) in obshchy (sitting compartment).
29 hryvnia ($5.5) in platskartny ("rolling dorm").
40 hryvnia ($8) in kupeyny (4-berth sleeping compartment).
There's not 2-berth sleepers in these trains.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buying tickets:

It's usually no problem to get tickets, so you don't need to book in advance.

It will be much more expensive if you buy the ticket from abroad, instead of buying it in Ukraine.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

FROM THE WEBMASTER - post only travel-related msgs. Report abuse here.

POSTS CONTAINING NEGATIVE COMMENTS ABOUT OTHER BOARD CONTRIBUTORS AND OTHER NON-TRAVEL INFO WILL BE DELETED EVEN IF PART OF YOUR NOTE CONTAINS USEFUL INFORMATION. PLEASE DO NOT PROVOKE AND REFRAIN FROM RESPONDING TO PROVOCATION.

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ BRAMA Travel Tips Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]