BRAMA BRAMA - News - Weather - Elections - Business - Sports - Brama Press - Calendar - Classifieds
  BRAMA SPORTS
BRAMA Sports Friday, September 22, 2017, 02:09 EDT
News
 · Sports Home  
 · UkraiNewstand
 · Suggest website link
 · Submit press release
 · Submit news article links

Forum
Ukrainian sports e-mail group (subscription only):
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Sports List Archives.
  • SEND A MESSAGE
  • SOCCER NEWS
     · Soccer at OneFootball
     · Ukrainian Soccer News
     · UkrainianSoccer.Net
     · The Daily Soccer (Ukraine)

    UKRAINE SPORTS NEWS
     · CNN Sports Illustrated
     · Fox search 'ukraine'
     · Fox search 'ukrainian'
     · CBS Sportsline search
     · Google search
     · Excite search

    OLYMPICS


    National Olympic Committee of Ukraine

    Winter Medals 1992-Present
     · W'2002 XIX Salt Lake City
     · W'1998 XVIII Nagano
     · W'1994 XVII Lillehammer
     · W'1992 XVI Albertville
    Summer Medals 1992-Present
     · S'2000 XXVII Sydney
     · S'1996 XXVI Atlanta
     · S'1992 XXV Barcelona

    Future Games
     · Athens, Greece 2004 Summer XXVIII
     · Torino, Italy 2006 Winter XX
     · Beijing, China 2008 Summer XXIX
    Official Websites
     · Official Olympics Website
     · Nat'l Olympic Committee of Ukraine
     · US Olympic Committee
     · TSN (Can) Olympics

    SPECIAL OLYMPICS
     · Special Olympics Official
     · Special Olympics UKRAINE

    Future Games
     · Dublin, Ireland Summer 2003
     · Nagano, Japan Winter 2005
     · Shanghai, China Summer 2007


    [BRAMA Client Websites]
    Places to visit

    SUMMER 2000 - XXVII OLYMPIAD - SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA


    - 235 Ukrainians participating
    - 183 (out of 300) events
    - 27 (out of 39) sports

    Country : MedalsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
    United States39253397
    Russia32282888
    China28161559
    Australia16251758
    Germany14172657
    France13141138
    Italy1381334
    Cuba1111729
    Gt Britain1110728
    S Korea891128
    Romania116926
    Netherlands129425
    Ukraine3101023
    Japan58518
    Hungary86317
    Belarus331117
    Poland65314
    Canada33814
    Bulgaria56213
    Greece46313
    Sweden45312
    Brazil06612
    Spain33511
    Norway43310
    Switzerland1629
    Ethiopia4138
    Czech Rep2338
    Kazakhstan3407
    Kenya2327
    Jamaica0437
    Denmark2316
    Indonesia1326
    Mexico1236
    Georgia0066
    Lithuania2035
    Slovakia1315
    Algeria1135
    Belgium0235
    S Africa0235
    Morocco0145
    Chinese Taipei0145
    Iran3014
    Turkey3014
    Finland2114
    Uzbekistan1124
    N Zealand1034
    Argentina0224
    N Korea0134
    Austria2103
    Azerbaijan2013
    Latvia1113
    Yugoslavia1113
    Estonia1023
    Thailand1023
    Nigeria0303
    Slovenia2002
    Bahamas1102
    Croatia1012
    Moldova0112
    S Arabia0112
    Trinidad & Tobago0112
    Costa Rica0022
    Portugal0022
    Cameroon1001
    Colombia1001
    Mozambique1001
    Ireland0101
    Uruguay0101
    Vietnam0101
    Armenia0011
    Barbados0011
    Chile0011
    Iceland0011
    India0011
    Israel0011
    Kyrgyzstan0011
    Kuwait0011
    Macedonia0011
    Qatar0011
    Sri Lanka0011
    Total301299328928

    UKRAINE MEDALS : SPORTGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
    Archery 1 1
    Athletics  22
    Boxing 235
    Cycling 112
    Diving  11
    Gymnastics 112
    Gymnastics - Trampoline 1 1
    Judo  11
    Shooting - Skeet1  1
    Swim22 4
    Wrestling 2 2
    Yachting  11
    Total 3 10 10 23

    Ukraine Medals      
    Sport Medal Athlete  
    Athletics - Long Jump (Mens)BronzeRoman Schurenko8.31
    Athletics - Triple Jump (Womens)BronzeElena Hovorova14.96
    Swimming - 200 metres Butterfly (Mens)SilverDenys Sylantyev01:55.8
    Swimming - 800 metres Freestyle (Womens)SilverYana Klochkova08:22.7
    Swimming - 200 metres Individual Medley (Womens)GoldYana Klochkova02:10.7
    Swimming - 400 metres Individual Medley (Womens)GoldYana Klochkova04:33.6
    Diving - Synchronised Springboard (Womens)Bronzeteam members:
    Ganna Sorokina
    Olena Zhupina
    290.34
    Boxing - Flyweight (Mens)BronzeVladimir Sidorenko 
    Boxing - Bantamweight (Mens)BronzeSerguey Daniltchenko 
    Boxing - Lightweight (Mens)SilverAndriy Kotelnik 
    Boxing - Welterweight (Mens)SilverSergey Dotsenko 
    Boxing - Light Heavyweight (Mens)BronzeAndri Fedtchouk 
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Light Heavyweight (Mens)SilverDavyd Saldadze 
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Bantamweight (Mens)SilverYevgen Buslovych 
    Judo - Middleweight (Mens)BronzeMuslan Mashurenko 
    Yachting - 470 (Womens)Bronzeteam members:
    Rusiana Taran
    Olena Pakholchik
    48
    Cycling - Team Pursuit (Mens)Silverteam members:
    Sergiy Chernyaskyy
    Oleksandr Symonenko
    Sergiy Matveyev
    Oleksandr Fedenko
    04:04.5
    Cycling - Sprint (Womens)BronzeIryna Yanovych 
    Shooting - Skeet (Mens)GoldMykola Milchev150
    Archery - Team (Womens)Silverteam members:
    Olena Sadovnycha
    Nataliya Burdeyna
    Kateryna Serdyuk
     
    Gymnastics - All-Around (Mens)BronzeOleksandr Beresh58.212
    Gymnastics - Team (Mens)Silverteam members:
    Valeriy Goncharov
    Ruslan Myezyentsev
    Oleksandr Svitlychnyy
    Valeriy Pereshkura
    Oleksandr Beresh
    Roman Zozulya
    230.306
    Gymnastics - Trampoline (Womens)SilverOxana Tsyhuleva37.7

    Calendar
    more ... ]  


    ** Special: [Ukrainian Holidays and Traditions] [SHOP UKRAINIAN] [POLITICS]

    BRAMA Home -- BRAMA in Ukrainian -- Calendar -- UkraiNEWStand -- Community Press -- Search BRAMA -- Arts/Culture -- Business -- CLASSIFIEDS -- Compute/Software -- Social Issues -- Education -- Fun -- Law -- e-LISTS&BB's -- Nova Khvylia (New Wave) -- SPORTS -- Travel -- Ukraine -- Government -- Diaspora Directory -- Suggest a Link -- Report a dead link -- About BRAMA - WebHosting - Domains - Advertising -- What's New? -- GOOGLE-- Yahoo!
    Copyright © 1997-2011 BRAMA, Inc.tm, Inc. All Rights Reserved.