The Association For The Study Of Nationalities 2007 World Convention
International Affairs Building (IAB)
Columbia University
12-14 April 2007
Registration (15th Floor, Central Space)
Thursday: 11 AM - 6 PM
Friday: 8 AM - 5 PM
Saturday: 8 AM - 5 PM
Book Exhibit
Thursday: 1 PM - 6 PM
Friday: 9 AM - 6 PM
Saturday: 9 AM - 6 PM
ASN Convention Cafe
Thursday: 11 AM - 6 PM
Friday: 8 AM - 6 PM
Saturday: 8 AM - 6 PM
Opening Reception
Thursday 7.45 PM
Sale of Convention Papers
Friday: 11 AM - 6 PM
Saturday: 9 AM - 6 PM
Lunch Meetings
Friday, 1.15 - 2.45 PM
Saturday, 1.15 - 2.45 PM
ASN Convention Program Committee, Room 1219
Nationalities Papers Editorial Board, Room 1201
American Association of Ukrainian Studies, Room 1512
Society for Romanian Studies, Room 1510
Morning Meeting
Saturday, 9-11 AM
Closing Reception
(15th Floor, Central Space)
Saturday, 7.30 PM
THURSDAY APRIL 12 SESSION I 1:00 - 300 PM
Panel O11
Where Does Europe End? Dilemmas of Post-Enlargement Identity
Panel N8
Nationalism, Education, and the Internet
Panel U9
Film, Music, Literature and National Identity
CHAIR
Roman Senkus
(CIUS, U of Toronto, Canada)
PAPERS
Vitaly Chernetsky
(Miami U, Ohio, US)
Cognitive Mapping Of National Identities In The Writing Of Yuri Andrukhovych
Joshua First
(U of Michigan, US)
Starring the Self as "Other": Karpaty, mon amour and Ukrainian National Visual Culture in the Era of Developed Socialism
Bohdan Klid
(U of Alberta, Canada)
The First Chervona Ruta Festival in 1989: Ukrainian-Language Popular Music and the National Movement in Late Soviet Ukraine
DISCUSSANT
Catherine Wanner
(Penn State U, US)
PANEL TK2
Turkey and the Labyrinth of Culture
PANEL CE12
Citizenship and Nationhood in Central Europe
PANEL BK3
War and Nation Building in the Balkans
PANEL EU6
Politics and Society in Tajikistan
PANEL R10
Language Politics in the Former Soviet Union
CHAIR
Dmitry Gorenburg
(AAASS/Harvard U, US)
PAPERS
Robert Dunbar
(U of Aberdeen, UK)
International Law and Linguistic Minorities: The Impact of Select Council of Europe Treaties in States of the Former Soviet Union
Esma Gregor
(Free Researcher/Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany)
The Impact of Nationalist Language Policies on the Language and Identity of Speakers of Russian in the Former Soviet Republics
David Cashaback
(U of Ottawa, Canada)
Defending the Rights of Languages or of their Speakers: Federal Design and Language Policy of Territorial and non-Territorial Linguistic Minorities in Russia's Regions
Marina Mikhaylova
(U of Chicago, US)
Language Contestations and the Making of the Contemporary Latvian Nation-State
DISCUSSANT
Bhavna Dave
(SOAS, U of London, UK)
THURSDAY APRIL 12 SESSION II 3:20-5:20 PM
PANEL BK4
Fieldwork after Fire: Doing Research in the Balkans
PANEL U3
Ukrainian Energy Security
CHAIR
Donald Jensen
(RFE/RL, Washington, DC)
PARTICIPANTS
William Green Miller
(Former US Ambassador to Ukraine)
Daniel Kimage
(RFE/RL, Washington, DC, US)
Roman Kupchinsky
(RFE/RL, Washington, DC, US)
PANEL R12
The Teaching of National Languages in Post-Soviet Schools: Competing Political Logics
PANEL EU4
Identity and Nationalism in China and Taiwan
PANEL BOOK3
Special Panel on Aviel Roshwald's The Endurance of Nationalism:
Ancient Roots and Modern Dilemmas (Cambridge, 2006)
PANEL K3
Searching for a Way Out: Russian Policy toward Chechnya
PANEL CE9
Subversions of Victimhood: Romani Narratives and Holocaust History in Romania and the Czech Republic
Panel U12
From Mobilization to Memory: Placing the Orange Revolution in Perspective
CHAIR TBA
PAPERS
Tammy Lynch
(Boston U, US)
Building a Revolution: Elite Choice and Opposition Tactics in Pre-Orange Ukraine
Iulia Shukan
(Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris, France)
The Orange Revolution: Reflections about a Successful Strategy of Collective Action
Eleonora Narvselius
(Linköping U, Sweden)
Cultural Identifications, Political Representations and National Projects on the Arena of the Orange Revolution
Ksenia Gorbenko
(U of Pennsylvania, US)
The Collective Memory of the Orange Revolution as it Comes into Being
DISCUSSANT
Alexandra Hrycak
(Reed College, US)
PANEL EU7
State and Society in Central Asia
PANEL R3
Soviet and Post-Soviet Representations of Betrayal: Intellectuals, Conformity and Dissent in Russia from the Aftermath of the Second World War to the Present
CHAIR
Dominique Colas
(Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris, France)
PAPERS
Sarah Fainberg
(Sciences Po, France / Harriman Institute, US)
The Dissident and the Jew in the Brezhnev Era: an Elective Affinity?
Marlene Laruelle
(Woodrow Wilson Center, Washington, DC, US)
The Human-Rights Supporter: Anti-Western sentiment and Xenophobia in Putin's Russia
Celine Marange
(Paris Institute of Political Studies, France / Yale U, US)
Figures of the Cosmopolitan during High Stalinism: A Racist Turning Point in the Soviet History
DISCUSSANT
Mark Von Hagen
(Columbia U, US)
THURSDAY APRIL 12 SESSION III 5:40-7:40 PM
Panel O4
The Holocaust: Old and New Approaches
CHAIR
Zvi Gitelman
(U of Michigan, US)
PAPERS
Michael Shafir
(Babes-Bolyai U, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
History, Memory and Jews in Mussolini's Italy: An Exercise in Contrafactualism
Mihai Chioveanu
(U of Bucharest, Romania)
The Politics of Anger and Ethnic Cleansing in 1940s Romania:Fascist Thinkers and Authoritarian Doers
John Paul Himka
(U of Alberta, Canada)
Obstacles to the Integration of the Holocaust into Postcommunist East European Narratives
Raluca Moldovan
(Babes-Bolyai U, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
The Impact of Cinema on the Memory of the Holocaust
DISCUSSANT
Felicia Waldman
(U of Bucharest, Romania)
Panel U2
Where Photography meets Social Science:
An Exploration into the World of Ukraine's Russia Border
CHAIR
Gerard Toal
(Virginia Tech U, US)
PRESENTATIONS
Katri Pynnoniemi
(Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Helsinki, Finland)
Vadim Kononenko
(Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Helsinki, Finland)
Arseniy Svynarenko
(Finnish Centre for Russia and East Europe Studies, Helsinki, Finland)
Terhi Tuomi
(Contemporary Art Museum Kiasma/U of Turku, Finland)
DISCUSSANT
Steven Seegel
(Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute, Cambridge, USA)
PANEL BOOK9
Special Panel on Stathis Kalyvas' The Logic of Violence in Civil Wars (Cambridge 2006)
Panel O9
Beyond Diaspora: Migrant Networks in the New Century
CHAIR TBA
PAPERS
Ana Dragojlovic
(Australian National U, Canberra, Australia)
Former Yugoslavian Diaspora: Maintaining Social Networks Across Geographical, and Ethnic Boundaries
Monica Ibanez-Angulo
(Universidad de Burgos, Spain)
Ethnicity, National Identity and Civil Society: Voluntary Associations Among Eastern European Migrants Living in Spain
Gabriel Marin
(Carleton U, Canada)
Eastern-European Nostalgia: Immigrants' Memory in Canada and the Heritage of Communism
DISCUSSANT
Lisa Koriouchkina
(Brown U, US)
PANEL CE2
Enlarged Europe and the Challenge of Ethnic, Cultural, and Political Diversity
CHAIR
Tatjana Peric
(OSI, Hungary)
PAPERS
Paulus Albertus Blokker
(U of Trento, Italy)
Multi-Cultural Diversity in Post-National Europe
Dimitry Kochenov
(U of Groningen, Netherlands)
Roma Ethnicity and the Citizenship of the Czech Republic: The European Commission's Role in the Promotion of Inclusion in the Course of the Pre-Accession Exercise Leading to the Fifth Enlargement of the European Union
Aron Buzogany
(Free U, Berlin, Germany)
The Road of the Gypsies towards Brussels: Europeanisation of the Roma Rights Movement
from the New Member States
DISCUSSANT
Julie Ringelheim
(U of Louvain, Belgium)
Panel R13
Empire as Metaphor: Narratives on "Russian Empire" and "American Empire" and Their Impact on Mutual Relations
CHAIR
Donald Jensen
(RFE/RL, Washington, DC)
PARTICIPANTS
Catherine Nepomnyashchy
(Columbia U, US)
Ira Straus
(Committee on Eastern Europe and Russia in NATO, Washington, DC, US)
Alexander Yanov
(CUNY, US)
Geoffrey Hosking
(University of London, UK/Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton U, US)
Alexander J Motyl
(Rutgers U, US)
Ariel Cohen
(The Heritage Foundation, US)
PANEL EU2
New Perspectives on Non-State Actors in Eurasia: Organized Crime, Islamism, and Ethnicity
PANEL BK1
Aftermath of Empire: Christians and Muslims in the Post-Ottoman Balkans
FRIDAY APRIL 13 SESSION IV 9:00-11:00 AM
PANEL BK19
Historical Legacies and Memories in Slovenia
PANEL BK15
State and Society-Building in Post-Dayton Bosnia and Herzegovina
PANEL EU1 (Roundtable)
Eurasian Petro-states: Challenges of Economic Development and Geopolitics
CHAIR
Ariel Cohen
(The Heritage Foundation, US)
PAPERS
Stephen Blank
(Strategic Studies Institute / US Army War College, US)
The Political Economy of Russian Energy
Gregory Gleason
(U of New Mexico, USA)
Debt-Equity Swaps in the Eurasian Power Sector
Kathleen Hancock
(U of Texas, San Antonio, USA)
Who Has The Power? The Role of Relation Specific Assets and the Case of Turkmenistan's Pipelines
Jennifer Coolidge
(The Woodrow Wilson Center for International Scholars, US)
EU Central Asia Energy Cooperation after the Strategic Review
Panel U11
Understanding Regions and Regional Identities in Ukraine and Poland
CHAIR
Christina Isajiw
(U of Toronto, Canada)
PAPERS
Oksana Malanchuk
(U of Michigan, US)
Unpacking Regionalism in Contemporary Ukraine
Peter Rodgers
(U of Birmingham, UK)
Compliance or Contradiction? Teaching "History" in the "New" Ukraine:
A View from Ukraine's Eastern Borderlands
Aleksandra Jawornicka
(U of Zielona Gora, Poland)
Fighting to Keep One's Own Identity: The Ethnic identity of the People Displaced as part of "Wisla" Operation and their Successive Generations
Magdalena Dembinska
(Universite de Montreal, Canada)
Unrecognized Silesians and Rusyns
DISCUSSANT TBA
Panel O12
Persistence and Change in the post-Soviet Jewish Community
PANEL BOOK8
Special Panel on Nicholas Riasanovsky's Russian Identities: A Historical Survey (Oxford 2005)
PANEL N1
Third-party Involvement in Ethnic Conflicts
PANEL CE8
Democracy and Constitutional Choices in the Nineteenth Century Habsburg Monarchy
Panel O6
Scholarship in Post-Communist States
CHAIR
Myroslava Znayenko
(Rutgers U, US)
PAPERS
Andrzej Tymowski
(American Council of Learned Societies, US)
Problems of Scholarly Communication in Eastern Europe: The Internet, the Argument, and Training of Next Generation
George Grabowicz
(Harvard U, US)
Beyond Sovietism: The State of the Humanities in Post-Independence Ukraine
Serguei Oushakine
(Princeton U, US)
After Marxism: Shifting Paradigms in Postcommunist Social Sciences
DISCUSSANTS
Mark von Hagen
(Columbia U, US)
Anna Procyk
(Kingsborough CC, CUNY, US)
Olga Andriewsky
(Trent U, Canada)
Mark Johnson
(Colorado College, US)
FRIDAY APRIL 13 SESSION V 11:20 AM-1:20 PM
PANEL BK8
Women in Postsocialist Southeastern Europe
PANEL BK14
External State Building and Domestic Responses in Bosnia and Herzegovina
PANEL EU8
Understanding Terrorism in Central Asia
Panel U4
Gender and National Identity as Reflected in Ukrainian Literature (20th-21st c.)
CHAIR
Larissa Onyshkevych
(Shevchenko Scientific Society, NY, US)
PAPERS
Maxim Tarnawsky
(U of Toronto, Canada)
As Feminine as Granite: Nationalist Women Writers of the Interwar Diaspora
Marko Andryczyk
(Harvard U, US)
A Community of Others: Intertextuality in Post-Soviet Ukrainian Prose
Maria Rewakowicz
(Columbia U/Shevchenko Scientific Society)
Women's Literary Discourse and National Identity in Post-Soviet Ukraine
DISCUSSANT TBA
PANEL N3
The Challenge of Multiculturalism and Diversity
Panel R11
Russian Pressure Points within the CIS
CHAIR
Cynthia Roberts
(Hunter College, NY, US)
PAPERS
Ryan Kennedy
(Ohio State U, US)
Trains, Trade and Transnistria: Russian Influence in Moldova
Donnacha O'Beachain
(KIMEP, Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Georgia and Abkhazia: Russia's Role
Ustina Markus
(KIMEP, Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Russian Gas Politics within the CIS
DISCUSSANT
Peter Rutland
(Wesleyan U, US)
PANEL CE5
Culture, Nationalism, and Ethnic Policy in the Habsburg Lands
PANEL BOOK4
Special Panel on Geoffrey Hosking's Rulers and Victims: The Russians in the Soviet Union (Harvard 2006)
FRIDAY APRIL 13 SESSION VI 2:50 PM-4:50 PM
PANEL K4
Peacebuilding and Regional Foreign Policy in the Caucasus
PANEL BK9
Statebuilding in the Western Balkans
Panel BK20
Antidiscrimination Law in Serbia
PANEL EU3
Negotiating Identities and Differences in Uzbekistan: Music, Food, Street Life, and Religious Exploration
Panel U14
The Politics of Economic Transformation in Ukraine
CHAIR
Alexandra Hrycak
(Reed College, US)
PAPERS
Jessica Allina-Pisano
(U of Ottawa, Canada)
Klychkov i Pustota: Post-Soviet Bureaucrats and the Production of Institutional Facades
Scott Radnitz
The Color of Money: Privatization, Economic Dispersion, and Post-Soviet Revolutions
Rosaria Puglisi
(Institute for Security Studies, Paris, France)
With Moscow or with Brussels? Ukrainian Oligarchs' Foreign Policy Orientations and the Consolidation of pro-European Positions in Ukraine
DISCUSSANT TBA
PANEL CE3
Alternatives to the Ethnos: Real and Imagined Communities in Moldova
PANEL R5
Re-imagining Russia's Interior: Regional Politics and Center-Periphery Relations in Putin's Russia
PANEL CE7
Frame-Up: Architecture and the Contours of National Space in 19th Century Eastern Europe
PANEL BOOK7
Special Panel on David Laitin's Nations, States, and Violence (Oxford 2007)
Panel R9
Foreign Dimensions of the National Question in Russia
FRIDAY APRIL 13 SESSION VII 5:20 PM-7:20 PM
PANEL BOOK6
Special Panel on Alexander Cooley's Logic of Hierarchy: The Organization of Empires, States, and Military Occupations (Cornell 2005)
PANEL BK7
Historical Pathways of Ethnic Conflicts in Western Balkans
PANEL BK17
Minority Strategies in Vojvodina and Transylvania
PANEL BK16
Symbols of Commemoration in Former Yugoslavia
Panel U8
Public Opinion, Civil Society and the State in Ukraine
CHAIR
Megan Buskey
(Open Society Institute, NY, US)
PAPERS
Lowell Barrington
(Marquette U, US)
The Stability of Survey Data in the Face of Major Events: An Examination of Mass Attitudes Before and After the Orange Revolution
Marc Berenson
(Princeton U, US)
Less Fear, Little Trust: Deciphering the Whys of Ukrainian Tax Compliance
Maryna Bazylevych
(SUNY Albany, US)
Who Should Be Paying for Our Health Care? Us or the State? Health Care Reforms Polemics in Ukraine and Changing Concepts of State and the Individual
DISCUSSANT
Gerald Easter
(Boston College, US)
PANEL TK3
Movement and Homelands among Greeks and Turks
PANEL R7
Myths of Nationhood
PANEL CE1
Policies of Minority Accommodation in East Central Europe Within and Outside the Framework of EU Conditionality
PANEL R8 (Roundt able)
Anna Politkovskaya: Life and Death
PANEL N7
Quantitative Methods in the Study of Nationalism
PANEL O13
Responses to the Orange Revolution: Russia, Eastern Ukraine, and Lebanon
CHAIR
Ilya Prizel
(U of Pittsburgh, US)
PAPERS
Valentin Yakushik
(U Mohyla Academy, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Yitzhak Brudny
and
Yevgeny Finkel
(Hebrew U of Jerusalem, Israel)
Russia's Political and Intellectual Response to Ukraine Orange Revolution
Oren Barak
(Hebrew U of Jerusalem, Israel)
Lebanon's Cedar Revolution and Democratization in the Middle Eas
DISCUSSANT
Oxana Shevel
(Purdue U, US)
SATURDAY APRIL 14 SESSION VIII 9:00-11:00 AM
PANEL N2
Identity, Morality, and Threat: Studies in Violent Conflict
PANEL BK12
Gender Relations in Kosovo and Albania
Panel N9
Nationalist Violence
PANEL EU11
Building and Rebuilding States
PANEL N6
Theories of Nationalism Reconsidered
Panel U5
Odessa Between Past and Present: Memory, Space, Migration and Identity
CHAIR
Adriana Helbig
(Columbia U, US)
PAPERS
Tanya Richardson
(Wilfrid Laurier U, Canada)
Odessa's Cosmopolitanisms and the Afterlives of Empire
Marina Sapritsky
(LSE, UK)
Coming Home or Leaving Home: Jewish Migration Between Israel and Odessa
Abel Polese
(EHESS, Paris, France)
Where Marx Meets Ekaterina (the Great): The Dichotomy Between Local and Plural Identities in Odessa
Jarrod Tanny
(U of California, Berkeley, US)
The Many Ends of Old Odessa: Memories of the Gilded Age in Russia's City of Sin
DISCUSSANT
Patricia Herlihy
(Brown U, US)
PANEL BK2
Origins of Balkan Fascism: Nationalist, Intellectual and Social Influences
PANEL R2
Orthodoxy, Islam, Religious Ethnocentrism and Intolerance in Russia
PANEL CE6
Constructing National Identity/Displaying War: A Discussion of Museums and Historical Narratives in the Soviet Union, the German Democratic Republic and the Federal Republic of Germany
PANEL O2
Democracy Promotion in Europe and Eurasia
SATURDAY APRIL 14 SESSION IX 11:20 AM-1:20 PM
PANEL CE13
Levels of Identity Construction in Central European Politics
PANEL K2
De-constructing Citizenship in Post-Soviet Armenia: Civil Society, Identity and the State
PANEL TK1
Rethinking Nationalisms in Turkey
PANEL BK5
Slovenes of Carinthia from Hitler to Haider
PANEL N5
Nationalism, Rights and the Rule of Law
PANEL EU5
Nationalism and Ethnic Pluralism in Central Asia
Panel U13 (Special Panel)
Paul Robert Magocsi on The Scholar as a Nation-Builder
CHAIR
Dominique Arel
(U of Ottawa, Canada)
PARTICIPANTS
Paul Robert Magocsi
(U of Toronto, Canada)
John Paul Himka
(U of Alberta, Canada)
Leonid Heretz
(Bridgewater State College, US)
DISCUSSANT TBA
Panel O10
Religion and Identity
PANEL O7
Identity and Film
PANEL BK10
The Legacy of Conflict and Responsibility in Serbia
PANEL R4
Imperial Policies & Practices in Tsarist Russia: Religion, Social Status, and Military Occupation
PANEL CE14
Legacies of War, Occupation, and Cold War in Central Europe
PANEL BOOK5
Special Panel on David Ost's The Defeat of Solidarity: Anger and Politics in Postcommunist Europe (Cornell 2005)
SATURDAY APRIL 14 SESSION X 2:50 PM-4:50 PM
PANEL N4
The Economics of Nationalism
PANEL K5
Cultural Beings across the Iranian-(Post) Soviet Borders
PANEL BK18
Negotiating Identities in Southeastern Europe
Panel O3
Institutionalizing Nationalism: Policies in Comparative Perspective
PANEL EU10
Process of Mobilization
PANEL U1
Ukraine: The Challenges of Entering the 21st Century
CHAIR
Leonid Rudnytzky
(LaSalle U, US)
PAPERS
Martha B Trofimenko
(The Law Society of Upper Canada)
The Alchemy of National Complexity: Can a Complex Nation Defy the Odds?
Taras Hunczak
(Rutgers U, US)
The Ukrainian National Idea in Historical Perspective
Oleh Wolowyna
(American U, US)
Demographic Crisis in Ukraine: Causes and Consequences
DISCUSSANT
Wsewolod Isajiw
(U of Toronto, Canada)
Panel U6
Belarusian Identity in Lukashenka's Belarus
PANEL BK6
Rethinking and Re-theorizing International Interventions in the Balkans
PANEL R1
Conflicts in Centre-Regional Relations in Russia
PANEL CE4
Crownlands and Empire: Nations, Officials and the Central State in the Habsburg Monarchy
CHAIR TBA
PAPERS
Iryna Vushko
(Yale U, US)
Enlightened Absolutism, Imperial Bureaucracy and Provincial Society: The Austrian Project to Transform Galicia, 1772-1815
Robert Gray
(U College London, UK)
Free Land and Free Men: Land Reform and the Changing Concept of the Nation in Nineteenth-Century Hungary
John Deak
(U of Chicago, US)
Autonomy and the Central State in the Habsburg Empire: Nationality Politics, Budgets, Bureaucrats and the Struggle over Social Services around 1900
Isa Blumi
(Georgia State U, US)
Entangled Empire: Ottoman Nationalism among Diasporas in Habsburg Lands
DISCUSSANT
Larry Wolff
(New York U, US)
PANEL BOOK2
Special Panel on Daniel Chirot & Clark McCauley's Why Not Kill Them All?
(Princeton, 2006) and Jacques Sémelin's Purify and Destroy (Columbia, 2007)
SATURDAY APRIL 14 SESSION XI 5:20 PM-7:20 PM
PANEL CE10
Families, Generations, and the Nation in Central Europe
PANEL K1 (Roundtable)
New Research and Publications on Imperial Identities and the Armenians
PANEL BK11
Macedonia and Negotiating Macedonian Identity
Panel U10
Minorities in Ukraine
CHAIR
Zenon Wasyliw
(Ithaca College, US)
PAPERS
Volodymyr Paniotto
(U Kyiv Mohyla Academy, Ukraine)
Dynamics of Anti-Semitism in Ukraine (1994-2006)
Emmanuelle Armandon
(Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris, France)
Crimea Since the End of the 1990's: A "Ukrainizing" Territory?
Idil Izmirli
(George Mason U, US)
Radicalization of Emotions, Divided Communities, Escalating Ethnic Conflict Against the Background of Lawlessness: Crimean Crisis During the Yushchenko Era
Ionas Aurelian Rus
(Rutgers U, US)
"Moldovan" and "Romanian" Nation-Building in the Odessa Region
of Ukraine (1989-2004)
DISCUSSANT
Keith Darden
(Yale U, US)
PANEL O1
How Culture, Religion, and Politics Influence Identity and Nationalism
CHAIR
Lowell Barrington
(Marquette U, US)
PAPERS
Michele E. Commercio
(U of Vermont, US)
The Role of Islam in Identity Formation: Education Policy in Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan
Elise Giuliano
(U of Miami, US)
Are Culture and History Relevant in Nationalist Mobilization in Russia?
Oxana Shevel
(Purdue U, US)
The Sources and the Limits of Civic Nationalism: The Law on the Status of Foreign Ukrainians in Comparative Perspective
DISCUSSANT
Laura Adams
(Harvard U, US)
PANEL EU9
Transnationalized Central Asia
PANEL O8
Music and the Nation
CHAIR
David Tompkins
(U of Tennessee, US)
PAPERS
Ardian Ahmedaja
(U for Music and Performing Arts, Vienna, Austria)
Different Connotations of Nation, Community, and the State in a Musical Repertoire: An Albanian Group in Montenegro
Adriana Helbig
(Columbia U, US)
Between Hip-Hop and Hopak: Music, Migration, and the Racialization of Class Identity in post-Orange Revolution Ukraine
Iren Kertesz Wilkinson
(Roehampton U, London, UK)
Transnationals Embracing Nationalism: Widening Representations of the Hungarian Roma in their Musical Expressions
Lika Rygina
(Saratov State Technical U, Russia)
Globalization and Nationalism in the Russian hip-hop
DISCUSSANT
Marc Slobin
(Wesleyan U, US)
Panel U7
Sovereign Pariah: The Case of Belarus
CHAIR
Yaraslau Kryvoi
(Harvard U, US)
PAPERS
Ethan Burger
(American U/Georgetown U, US)
The Recognition of States vs. Governments: The Strange Case of Belarus
Alexandra Goujon
(U of Bourgogne [Dijon], France)
Political representation in Ukraine and Belarus
Alexei Lalo
(U of Texas at Austin, US)
Challenging Eurocentric Epistemology and "Voluntary Colonization of the Mind": Toward the Problem of a Belarusian Modernity/Modernization
DISCUSSANT
Oleh Protsyk
(ECMI, Germany)
PANEL BK13
Declining Empires in the Balkans and their Legacy
PANEL R6
Social Welfare and the Nation in the Post-Soviet World
PANEL CE11
Defining Community and Society in Baltic Politics
PANEL BOOK1
Special Panel on Rogers Brubaker, Margit Feischmidt, Jon Fox, and Liana Grancea's Nationalist Politics and Everyday Ethnicity in a Transylvanian Town (Princeton, 2006)
|