BRAMA
  UKRAINEWSTAND
Home - NEWS - Weather - Biz - Sports - Press - Calendar - Classifieds

  
Home - - - ij - - - -


getLinks(); ?>

UkraiNEWStand BRAMA Press News UKR News ENG News RUS News GOV'T TV/Radio Journals Newsletters World Kiosks
Thu, May 28, 03:08 EDT
BRAMA News and Community Press

BRAMA, Apr 13, 2005, 9:00 am ET

Press release

Association for the Study of Nationalities 10th Annual World Convention

Harriman Institute, Columbia University
14-16 April 2005

Association for the Study of Nationalities
Harriman Institute
Columbia University
1216 IAB, 420 West 118th Street
New York, NY 10027, USA
Tel.: 001 212 854 8487
Fax: 001 212 666 3481
Email: gnb12@columbia.edu
Website: www.nationalities.org

Selected Panels from the Final Program for 2005

  • Check ASN website (www.nationalities.org) for complete program details.
  • Registration Form: PDF Format.


    SESSION I
    THURSDAY APRIL 14, 1.00-3.00 PM

    PANEL U 2
    IDENTITY IN UKRAINE AND BELARUS

    Chair
    Zenon Wasyliw (Ithaca College, US)

    Papers

    • Germ Janmaat (Institute of Education, London, UK)
    • History and National Identity: The Great Famine in Irish and Ukrainian History Textbooks
    • Tetyana Koshmanova (Western Michigan U, US)
    • National Identity and Cultural Coherence in Educational Reform
    • Tanya Richardson (U of Cambridge, UK)
    • Uncertain Subjects: Youth, History and Nation-Building in Post-Soviet Odessa
    • Anna Zadora (Institut d'tudes Politiques de Strasbourg, France)
    • The Role of Historical Education in the Construction of a Belarusian National Identity

    Discussant
    Hugo Lane (Polytechnic U, Brooklyn, US)

    PANEL R 11
    SOVIET NATIONALITIES

    Chair
    John A. Berta (Methodist College, NC, US)

    Papers

    • Artificial Nationalities: The Soviet Cultural Project and the Sounds of Conflicted Identity
    • Culture As An Expression of National Identity
    • From National Bolshevism to Westernization: The Road to a Utopian Paradigm

    SESSION II
    THURSDAY APRIL 14, 3.15-5.15 PM

    PANEL U4
    UKRAINIAN NARRATIVES OF MOVING INTO, OUT OF, AND THROUGH EMPIRES

    Chair
    Catherine Wanner (Penn State U, US)

    Papers

    • Jennifer Dickinson (U of Vermont, US)
    • Joining the Empire: Oral History Narratives of Becoming Soviet in 1940's Zakarpattia
    • Natalia Shostak (U of Saskatchewan, Canada)
    • Migrating through the EU: Ukrainian Migrant Workers' Narratives in Contemporary Perspective
    • Jessica Allina-Pisano (Colgate U, US)
    • Identity in the Ukraine-Slovakia Borderlands: The Politics of European Union Expansion in a Divided Village
    • Tatiana Zhurzhenko (Kazarin Kharkiv National U, Ukraine)
    • Identity in the Ukrainain-Russian Borderlands: Local Narratives of Spatial Reorganization and Social Change

    Discussant
    Paul Robert Magocsi (U of Toronto, Canada)

    PANEL TH4
    THE RESHAPING OF THE HOLOCAUST AND WWII MEMORY IN THE POST-SOVIET ERA

    Chair
    Robin Ostow (Wilfried Laurier U/CREES, U of Toronto, Canada)

    Papers

    • Bella Zisere (Institut d'tudes Politiques de Paris, France)
    • Holocaust Remembrance in Post-Soviet Latvia
    • Lisa Vapne (Institut d'tudes Politiques de Paris, France)
    • The Case of Russian-Speaking Jews in Germany
    • Sarah Fainberg (Institut d'tudes Politiques de Paris, France)
    • A Case Study of Independent Ukraine (1991-2004)
    • Timothy Waters (Boston U School of Law, US)
    • Remembering Sudetenland: On the Legal Construction of Memory

    Discussant
    Lisbeth Tarlow (Davis Center, Harvard U, US)


    SESSION III
    THURSDAY APRIL 14, 5.30-7.30 PM

    PANEL R 1
    ETHNIC FEDERALISM IN THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

    Chair
    Tomila Lankina (Woodrow Wilson International Center, US)

    Papers

    • Putin Grabs the Purse Strings: Regional Budgets, Inequality, and Ethnicity in the Russian Federation
    • A Comparison of Policy toward Russia's Ethnic Republics under Presidents Yeltsin and Putin
    • The Impact on Russia's Ethnic Republics of President Putin's 2004 Restructuring of the Russian Federal System
    • The Appointed Governor: The End of Russian Federalism?

    Discussant
    Gulnaz Sharafutdinova (Miami U, Ohio, US)


    SESSION IV
    FRIDAY APRIL 15, 9.00-11.00 AM

    PANEL U 5
    UKRAINE UNDER LEONID KUCHMA, PART I
    [Special 2005 Issue of Problems of Post-Communism on "Ten Years of Leonid Kuchma"]

    Chair
    Roman Senkus (CIUS, U of Toronto, Canada)

    Papers

    • Sarah Whitmore (Oxford Brookes U, UK)
    • State and Institution Building
    • Oleh Protsyk (European Centre for Minority Issues, Germany)
    • Constitutional Politics and Presidential Power
    • Alexandra Hrycak (Reed College, US)
    • Gender Issues

    Discussant
    Paul D'Anieri (University of Kansas, US)

    PANEL CE 9
    EU'S FIRST YEAR

    Chair
    John Micgiel (Columbia U, US)

    Papers

    • Tsveta Petrova (Cornell U, US)
    • Democratization and State-Building in Post-Socialist Central and Eastern Europe (Poland and Romania)
    • Krzysztof Jasiewicz (Washington and Lee University, US)
    • Returning to Europe or Staying in One's Hamlet? (Poland)
    • Yaroslav Bilinsky (U of Delaware, US)
    • Political and Diplomatic Consequences of Poland's Accession to the EU, the First Year

    Discussant
    Andrew Ludanyi (Ohio Northern U, US)


    SESSION V
    FRIDAY APRIL 15, 11.15 AM-1.15 PM

    PANEL WORKSHOP U 9
    THE HIDDEN POLITICS OF PERSUASION AND COERCION: NEW APPROACHES TO THE UKRAINIAN STATE

    Moderator
    Dominique Arel (Chair of Ukrainian Studies, U of Ottawa)

    Presentations

    • Andrew Wilson (U College London, UK)
    • Virtual Politics: Faking Democracy in Ukraine
    • Keith Darden (Yale U, US)
    • The Politics of the Blackmail State
    • Jessica Allina-Pisano (Colgate U, US)
    • Informal Institutions, Capillary Power, and State Hegemony

    SESSION V
    FRIDAY APRIL 15, 2.45-4.45 PM

    PANEL U 10
    THE REGIONAL FACTOR IN UKRAINIAN POLITICS

    Chair
    Martha B. Trofimenko (Barrister and Solicitor, Toronto, Canada)

    Papers

    • Lowell Barrington (Marquette U, US) and Stephen Shulman (University of Southern Illinois, US)
    • Disentangling and Re-entangling Region, Ethnicity, and Language in Ukrainian Mass Attitudes
    • Yaroslav Hrytsak (Lviv State U, Ukraine) and Oksana Malanchuk (U Michigan, US)
    • A Story of Two Cities, 10 Years After: The Lviv-Donetsk Comparison
    • Dominique Arel (Chair of Ukrainian Studies, U of Ottawa)
    • Understanding the Regional Factor in Ukrainian Politics: The Evidence from the 1994 and 2004 Presidential Election Surveys

    Discussant
    Roman Szporluk (Harvard U, US)

    PANEL TH 2
    LANGUAGE POLITICS IN THE POST-COMMUNIST WORLD, PART I

    Chair
    Stephen Deets (Miami U Ohio, US)

    Papers

    • Dmitry Gorenburg (CNA Corporation, Washington, DC)
    • Tatar Language Policies in Comparative Perspective: Why Some Revivals Fail and Some Succeed
    • Zsuzsa Csergo (George Washington U, US)
    • Contesting Cultural Reproduction: Language and Education in Romania and Slovakia
    • Laurence Broers (Conciliation Resources, UK)
    • Post-Coloniality and the Politics of Language in Post-Soviet Georgia
    • Nadiya Kushko (Chair of Ukrainian Studies, U of Toronto, Canada)
    • Literary Standards of the Rusyn Language: The Historical Context and Contemporary Situation

    Discussant
    Charles King (Georgetown U, US)

    ROUNDTABLE R 5
    REVISITING THE DILEMMA OF DOMINANCE AFTER THE FALL: THE CASE OF RUSSIAN NATIONALISM

    Chair
    Catharine T. Nepomnyashchy (Columbia U, US)

    Participants

    • Alexander J Motyl (Rutgers U, US)
    • Stephen Kotkin (Princeton U, US)
    • Mark von Hagen (Columbia U, US)
    • Nina Khrushcheva (New School U, US)

    SESSION VI
    FRIDAY APRIL 15, 5.00-7.00 PM

    SPECIAL ROUNDTABLE U 13
    YUSHCHENKO'S FIRST 100 DAYS

    Chair
    Marc P. Berenson (Princeton U, US)

    Participants

    • Daniel Bilak (Research Fellow, Chair of Ukrainian Studies, U of Ottawa, Canada)
    • Mychailo Wynnyckyj (U Mohyla Academy, Kyiv, Ukraine)
    • Franoise Ducros (CIDA, Ottawa, Canada) [to be confirmed]
    • Adrian Karatnycky (Freedom House, New York, US)
    PANEL R 6
    ISSUES OF SPACE, GEOGRAPHY, AND IDENTITY IN THE RUSSIAN AND SOVIET EMPIRES

    Chair
    Dmitry Shlapentokh (Indiana U, US)

    Papers

    • Claudia Weiss (U der Bundeswehr Hamburg, Germany)
    • In Service of the Empire: The Role of Geography in the Development of Imperial Space
    • Adile Istarki (London School of Economics, UK)
    • Constructing a Modern Tatar Identity: Russian and Tatar Pedagogical Reforms in the late Nineteenth Century
    • Taras Kurylo (U of Alberta, Canada)
    • Strength and Weakness of Ukrainian Nationalism in Kyiv during the German Occupation (1941-1943)

    Discussant
    William Rosenberg (U of Michigan, US)


    SESSION VIII
    SATURDAY APRIL 16, 9.00-11.00 AM

    PANEL U 11
    2004 UKRAINIAN PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS II

    Chair
    Taras Hunczak (Rutgers U, US)

    Papers

    • Ivan Katchanovski (Independent Scholar, Ukraine)
    • Regional Political Cleavages and Electoral Behavior in Ukraine in 1991-2004
    • Volodymyr Paniotto (Kyiv International Institute of Sociology, Ukraine)
    • The Impact of the Ukrainian Presidential Election on Ethnic Relations in Ukraine
    • Idil P. Izmirli (Institute for Conflict Analysis and Resolution, George Mason U, US)
    • From Communist Totalitarianism to Corruptrocracy: The Impact of the Ukrainian Presidential elections on the Crimean Tatar Question and Regional Security in Central Eurasia
    • Yuliya Zhadan (Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris, France)
    • Ukrainian Language Issue in the Crimea: An Insight into 2004 Presidential Election Debates

    Discussant
    Christian W. Haerpfer (Kennan Institute, Wilson Center, Washington, DC)

    ROUNDTABLE U 7
    A FEMININE PERCEPTION OF UKRAINE IN GEOPOLITICS AND LITERATURE
    [sponsored by the Shevchenko Scientific Society]

    Chair
    Myroslava Znayenko (Rutgers U, US)

    Presentations

    • Serhii Bilenkyi (Harvard U, US)
    • Michael Naydan (Pennsylvania State U, US)
    • Larissa Onyshkevych (Shevchenko Scientific Society, NY, US)
    • Anna Chumachenko (Kherson U, Ukraine)

    SESSION IX
    SATURDAY APRIL 16, 11.15 AM-1.15 PM

    PANEL U 6
    UKRAINE UNDER LEONID KUCHMA, PART II
    [Special 2005 Issue of Problems of Post-Communism on "Ten Years of Leonid Kuchma"]

    Chair
    Alexandra Hrycak (Reed College, US)

    Papers

    • Hans van Zon (U of Sunderland, UK)
    • Political Culture and Democratisation
    • Stephen Shulman (U of Southern Illinois, US)
    • Inter-Ethnic Relations, National Identity and Integration
    • Taras Kuzio (George Washington U, US)
    • Ukrainian Foreign and Security Policy

    Discussant
    John Payne (MIT, US)

    PANEL U 12
    UKRAINIAN MIGRANTS IN THEIR ENCOUNTER WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION

    Chair
    Vitaly Chernetsky (Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute, Cambridge, US)

    Papers

    • Kerstin Zimmer (Phillips U, Germany)
    • Going West: Ukrainian Migrants Facing Shifting EU Migration Systems
    • Natalia Patsiurko (McGill U, Canada)
    • Multiple Responses to Economic Uncertainty: Migration and Entrepreneurship as Substitutes for the State Employment in Ukraine
    • Adrian Ivakhiv (U of Vermont, US)
    • Identity and Nomadic Space in the Borderlands of East Central Europe

    Discussant
    Oxana Shevel (Purdue U, US)


    LUNCHTIME
    SATURDAY APRIL 16, 1.15-2.45 PM
    ANNUAL MEETING OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UKRAINIAN STUDIES (AAUS)


    SESSION X
    SATURDAY APRIL 16, 2.45.-4.45 PM

    SPECIAL PANEL U8
    IS UKRAINE IN EUROPE OR EURASIA?
    [sponsored by the Shevchenko Scientific Society]

    Organizer
    Larissa Onyshkevych (Shevchenko Scientific Society, NY, US)

    Chair
    Mark von Hagen (Columbia U, US)

    Papers

    • George G. Grabowicz (Harvard U, US)
    • Paul D'Anieri (U of Kansas, US)
    • Alexander J. Motyl (Rutgers U, US)
    Respondents
    • (former) Ambassador Yuriy Shcherbak (Ukraine)
    • (former) Ambassador Derek Fraser (U of Victoria, Canada)
    • Nadia Diuk (Director, Europe & Eurasia, National Endowment for Democracy)
    • Gene Fishel (Department of State, Washington, DC, US)

    SESSION XI
    SATURDAY APRIL 16, 5.00-7.00 PM

    PANEL U 1
    2004 UKRAINIAN PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS I

    Chair
    Olga Bogatyrenko (UC Davis, US)

    Papers

    • Yann Breault (U of Qubec in Montreal, Canada)
    • Ukraine's Endangered European Identity: Did the 2004 Presidential Election Results Change Anything?
    • Oksana V. Jensen (American U, US)
    • 2004 Presidential Election in Ukraine: an Indication of Democracy or a Testament of Political Corruption?
    • Ilya Khineyko (U of Alberta in Edmonton, Canada)
    • View from Russia: Russian Media Coverage of the 2004 Presidential Elections in Ukraine
    • Olga Filippova (Fulbright Scholar, Indiana U, US)
    • Tracking Ukraine's "Orange Revolution" through Cyber-Ethnography: A View from Kharkiv

    Discussant
    Olga Andriewsky (Trent U, Canada)

    PANEL U 3
    CIVIC AND CULTURAL CHANGE IN UKRAINE: TAKING STOCK OF THE LITERATURE

    Chair
    Jaroslaw Martyniuk (Intermedia, Washington, DC, US)

    Papers

    • Catherine Wanner (Penn State U, US)
    • Anthropological Approaches to Cultural Politics in Ukraine
    • Wsewolod Isajiw (U of Toronto, Canada)
    • Civil Society in Ukraine: Toward a Systematic Sociological Research Agenda
    • Oxana Shevel (Purdue U, US)
    • Citizenship and Nation-Building in Ukraine

    Discussant
    Ilya Prizel (U of Pittsburgh, US)




  • * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    More BRAMA Press Releases -- Click Here
    Comments and observations about this article and other news
    may be posted to the BRAMA News & Politics Comment Board


    ** Special: [Ukrainian Holidays and Traditions] [SHOP UKRAINIAN] [POLITICS]

    BRAMA Home -- BRAMA in Ukrainian -- Calendar -- UkraiNEWStand -- Community Press -- Search BRAMA -- Arts/Culture -- Business -- CLASSIFIEDS -- Compute/Software -- Social Issues -- Education -- Fun -- Law -- e-LISTS&BB's -- Nova Khvylia (New Wave) -- SPORTS -- Travel -- Ukraine -- Government -- Diaspora Directory -- Suggest a Link -- Report a dead link -- About BRAMA - WebHosting - Domains - Advertising -- What's New? -- GOOGLE-- Yahoo!
    Copyright © 1997-2011 BRAMA, Inc.tm, Inc. All Rights Reserved.